What are your rates?

We charge $250 per 45 minute session (with the exception of the director, whose fee is $300 per session-currently not accepting new patients). We accept all major credit cards and keep a card on file that we charge the day of session. Fee is the same for individual, family or couples therapy.

Group rate is $100/hour group session.

Do you take insurance?

We are an out-of-network provider, which means that you pay for each session and seek reimbursement from your insurance company if you choose, as many carriers give partial reimbursement for mental health services. Please check  with your insurance carrier to understand what reimbursement is available under your plan. We can present you with a monthly invoice, called a superbill, that you can submit to your insurance company if needed. If you need help determining if you have this benefit, let us know.

YOUR RIGHT TO A GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE ~

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost.

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using in-network insurance coverage an estimate of the bill for health services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees, but also includes psychotherapy/marriage/family therapy.
  • A Good Faith Estimate should be available in writing at least 1 business day before your initial session whenever possible. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before/at the time when you schedule a service.
  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.
  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate.

Please see additional information at the bottom of this page, to learn more about your Federal rights to protection against “balance billing.”

 For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises.